Privacy Policy

    Wood’s safeguards your personal integrity

    Wood’s Production Sweden AB, with corp. reg. no. 559142-0749, and postal address Box 356, SE-441 27 Alingsås, (“Wood’s” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining a high level of security and integrity regarding your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

    This privacy policy describes how we process personal data about you as an end customer, in your capacity as a representative of a company that is an existing or potential supplier, partner or distributor to us, or as a visitor of our website https://Wood’s.se/, or when you apply for employment with us. Further, this privacy policy describes how we process personal data about you as a shareholder or as a representative of a shareholder or as a holder or a representative of a holder of other financial instruments that can be converted to or that entitle to subscribe for shares in Wood’s (“shareholder”).

    Please, contact us if you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data. Our contact information is set out under Section “Contact Information”.

    Controller

    Wood’s is the controller of your personal data and is therefore responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed correctly and securely in accordance with applicable legislation.

    Which personal data do we process?

    Personal data means any information that directly or indirectly relates to a natural, living person. Accordingly, personal data is information about you and your person, e.g. your name, your contact information, pictures of you and your IP-address.

    Processing means any operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, adaption or disclosure.

    End customers

    • Personal information and contact information, such as name, number, address, telephone number and email address.
    • Information that you provide to us by email, via our social media or by other channels of communication.
    • Information from customer surveys and customer evaluations.
    • Purchase history.
    • Where applicable payment information, such as bank information and account number.
    • Information regarding complaints and warranty matters.
    • Where applicable, information regarding phone calls with Wood’s’ switchboard or customer service.

    Representatives for suppliers, partners and distributors

    Wood’s collects and stores the following information about you that we need to e.g. contact you in your capacity as a representative for a company or organisation.

    • Personal information and contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, title, position and employer.
    • Information that you provide to Wood’s by email, via our social media or by other channels of communication.
    • Where applicable, information regarding phone calls with our customer service.
    • Where applicable, information regarding dietary preferences, potential allergies and/or disabilities (e.g. in connection with corporate events or meetings).

    Representatives for potential suppliers, partners and distributors

    Wood’s collects and stores the following information about you in your role as a representative for a company that is a potential supplier, partner or distributor to us.

    • Personal information and contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, title, position and employer.

    Visitors of Wood’s’ website

    In connection with visits to our website, we collect the following information about you that we need to be able to improve, streamline, simplify and develop our website.

    • Technical data, such as IP address, MAC address, URL, unique device ID, network and device performance, browser, language and identification settings, geographic location, operating system, other information from cookies or similar mechanisms (device information).

    Recruitment (job applicants at Wood’s)

    Wood’s collects and stores the following information about you that we need to be able to recruit the right persons for positions with Wood’s.

    • Personal information and contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, title, position and employer.
    • Information in cover letter and CV.
    • Where applicable, your picture.
    • Other information that you provide us in connection with recruitment.

    Shareholders

    Wood’s collects and stores the following information about you in your role as a shareholder that we need to be able to fulfil our obligations and ensure shareholders’ rights.

    • Personal information and contact information, such as personal identification number, name, address, telephone number, email address, and position.
    • Holdings of shares or other financial instruments.
    • Financial instruments, e.g. information regarding voting rights at general meetings of shareholders, shareholding and rights relating to the ownership.
    • Information regarding proxies representing Shareholders, where applicable.
    • Information regarding trustees, pledges and pledgees, where applicable, and other notes in the share register.
    • Other information that has been provided by you or the organisation that you represent.

    How does Wood’s receive your personal data?

    With respect to end customers your personal data is collected directly from you, e.g. when you register an account on our website, when you contact us e.g. by email, our social media or other channels of communication. We can also receive your personal data from distributors from which you have purchased your products from.

    With respect to existing and potential representatives for suppliers, partners and distributors, your personal data is usually collected from the company or organisation that you represent, but also, in certain cases, directly from you, e.g. by email, our social media or other channels of communication or in connection with events or meetings. We may also receive personal data about you from other companies within the group that Wood’s is part of or from other partners of Wood’s. Wood’s may also use external information services to supplement existing data, e.g. with your position and contact information.

    With respect to visitors of our website and job applicants, your personal data may be provided to us directly from you when visiting our website. With respect to job applicants’ personal data may also be collected from the staffing agency, recruitment company or hiring company through which you apply for work.

    With respect to shareholders, your personal data may be provided to us directly from you or from third parties, such as proxies representing shareholders.

    Why do Wood’s process your personal data and which legal basis is applicable?

    The purposes for which we intend to process your personal data and the legal basis for the respective processing activities are stated in the tables below.

    End customers

    Purpose Legal basis
    To be able to keep in touch with you in e.g. matters related to customer service and warranty claims. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to ensure the quality and an efficient management of matters relating to customer service and warranty claims (legitimate interest).
    To fulfil legal requirements, e.g. security requirements and accounting requirements. The processing is necessary for compliance with Wood’s’ legal obligations.
    To enable marketing and communication about Wood’s’ brand and products (e.g. mailing marketing materials). The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to market our brand and products to you as an end customer (legitimate interest).Behandlingen är nödvändig för att fullgöra våra avtalsenliga skyldigheter gentemot dig som kund.
    To carry out surveys regarding Wood’s’ products and end customers buying experience. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to evaluate, develop and improve our brand, products and marketing (legitimate interest).
    To be able to respond to and compensate end customers in connection with complaints and warranty matters. The processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with the end customer.
    To improve the quality of our switchboard and customer service. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to ensure the quality and an efficient management of Wood’s’ switchboard and customer service (legitimate interest).


    Representatives for existing suppliers, partners and distributors

    Purpose Legal basis
    To be able to keep in touch with you as a representative for the supplier, partner or distributor. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to keep in touch with you in order to fulfil its obligations under the agreement with its supplier, partner or distributor, i.e. the company that you represent (legitimate interest).
    To fulfil legal requirements, e.g. security requirements and accounting requirements. The processing is necessary for compliance with Wood’s’ legal obligations.
    To enable marketing and communication about Wood’s’ brand and products (e.g. mailing marketing materials, invitations to Wood’s’ events, meetings and other gatherings etc.). The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to market its brand and its products to you as a representative for a supplier, partner and distributor (legitimate interest).
    To carry out surveys regarding Wood’s’ products. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to evaluate, develop and improve our brand, our products and our marketing (legitimate interest).
    To be able to respond to and compensate distributors in connection with complaints and warranty matters. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to keep in touch with you in order to fulfil its obligations under the agreement with its distributor, i.e. the company that you represent (legitimate interest).
    To improve the quality of our switchboard and customer service. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to ensure the quality and an efficient management of Wood’s’ switchboard and customer service (legitimate interest).


    Representatives for potential suppliers, partners and distributors

    Purpose Legal basis
    To enable marketing and communication about the Wood’s’ brand and products (e.g. mailing of newsletters and other marketing materials, invitations to Wood’s’ events, meetings and other gatherings etc.). The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to market our brand, our products to you or to the company that you represent (legitimate interest).


    Visitors of the Wood’s’ website

    Purpose Legal basis
    To ensure the operation of Wood’s’ website and to be able to develop the website and to better adapt the website based on how it is used. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to improve, streamline, simplify and develop its website and to attract more customers/partners and to increase the number of recurring customers/partners (legitimate interest).


    Recruitment (job applicants at Wood’s)

    Purpose Legal basis
    To, in connection with recruitment, be able to decide who is best suited for a position with Wood’s and to ensure that the relevant person has the necessary skills. The processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest to recruit the right employees and ensure that skilled people work for Wood’s (legitimate interest).


    Shareholders

    Purpose Legal basis
    To fulfil Wood’s’ obligations to you as a shareholder according to for instance Wood’s’ articles of association. The processing is necessary to fulfil Wood’s contractual obligations to you in accordance with the articles of association (performance of agreement).
    Regarding representatives of shareholders, the processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest in fulfilling its contractual obligations towards its shareholders (legitimate interest).
    To fulfil Wood’s’ obligations to you and other shareholders in accordance with the Swedish Companies Act or other applicable legislation. The processing is necessary to fulfil the Wood’s’ legal obligations under the Swedish Companies Act or other applicable legislation (legal obligations).
    Regarding representatives of shareholders, the processing is necessary for Wood’s’ legitimate interest in fulfilling its contractual obligations towards its shareholders (legitimate interest).
    Distribution of shareholder-related information The processing is necessary to fulfil Wood’s’ legal obligations under the Swedish Companies Act or other applicable legislation or rules.
    The processing is necessary in order for Wood’s to be able to inform shareholders and other stakeholders in a timely and correct manner about information relevant to us (legitimate interest).

    How long does Wood’s store your personal data?

    Your personal data is stored as long as there is a need to preserve them in order to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected. Thereafter, your personal data will be deleted.

    Some personal data will, for the purpose of complying with applicable accounting legislation, be stored for seven years, counting from the end of the calendar year during which the financial year, to which the information pertained, was terminated.

    Contact information to end customers, representatives for suppliers, partners and distributors is stored during such time Wood’s considers the information necessary to maintain the relationship with you or the company or the organisation that you represent. The personal data will be deleted when we become aware that the information is no longer adequate or relevant for the purpose, or at the request of the representative, as applicable.

    For more information about how long we store specific personal data, please contact us. Contact information is provided under Section “Contact information” below.

    With whom does Wood’s share your personal data?

    Wood’s does not disclose personal data to third parties, except if necessary to comply with laws, regulations or governmental decision or to establish, exercise and/or defend our rights or the rights of a third party. Situations when your personal data may be disclosed to third parties are listed in the table below.

    Third party Reason for third-party disclosure
    Other companies within Wood’s’ group Personal data may need to be transferred to other companies within Wood’s’ group, since central functions such as marketing and finance are managed jointly within the group in which we are a part.
    Suppliers of cloud solutions Personal data may be transferred to suppliers of cloud solutions since Wood’s stores certain information in cloud solutions.
    Suppliers, partners and distributors Wood’s may disclose your personal data to suppliers, partners and/or distributors, if they need your personal data to fulfil their undertakings toward Wood’s.
    Authorities Personal data may be disclosed to authorities when necessary for compliance with Wood’s’ legal obligations.
    Sale If Wood’s intends to transfer all or part of its business, personal data may be disclosed to a potential buyer.
    The public Wood’s share register is public and held available at Wood’s for anyone who wishes to take part of it. The information contained in the share register is therefore disclosed upon request.
    Minutes and voting list from the general meetings of shareholders may be disclosed to the shareholders present at the meeting as well as to the Swedish Companies Registration Office, auditors and others to whom Wood’s has a legal obligation to disclose the minutes or otherwise considers it appropriate to disclose the minutes.

    Transfer of personal data to third countries

    The companies within the group that Wood’s is part of and suppliers, partners and distributors of Wood’s’ products operate in several jurisdictions. This means that your personal data may be processed outside the EU/EEA. If personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, Wood’s will take measures to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected and will also take the necessary measures to ensure a legal transfer of the personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. These measures include, where applicable, implementing EU standard contractual clauses with our third party contractors. Such contractual clauses are available at the European Commission’s website.

    Social media

    Regarding personal data that occurs and is processed on social media, such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, we refer users to the policy provided by the respective service providers for information on how each service provider processes personal data. In our view, the purpose of the processing is that representatives of an existing or potential supplier, partner or distributor to Wood’s shall be able to interact and maintain contact with us via social media, in order to contribute to good relationships and to make Wood’s’ customer service and products widely accessible through several different channels. The processing is necessary for the purposes of Wood’s’ legitimate interest to market its brand and its products (legitimate interest).

    Your rights

    The right to be informed
    Wood’s is publishing this privacy notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal data. We strive to be transparent about how we use your personal data.

    The right to access
    You have the right to access your personal data. You have a right to receive a copy of your personal data processed by us.

    The right to rectification
    If your personal data kept by Wood’s is inaccurate, not complete or up to date, you have the right to ask us to rectify or update the data. If such personal data has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this privacy notice, we will also ask them to rectify or update your personal data (if relevant).

    The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)
    You have the right to request that Wood’s erases your personal data and if we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, we will erase the data.

    The right to object
    You have the right to object to certain processing of your personal data.

    The right to restrict processing
    In some cases, you have the right to request that Wood’s restricts the processing of your personal data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not to process it further unless with your consent or with respect to legal claims.

    The right to data portability
    In some cases, you are allowed to obtain your personal data kept by Wood’s in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those personal data to another controller.

    The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority
    You have the right to complain to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) about our processing of your personal data if you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data.

    Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights described above, using the contact details under “Contact information” below.

    Security of your personal data

    You should always be able to feel safe when you provide us with your personal data. Therefore, Wood’s has implemented the security measures that are necessary to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, alteration and destruction. We will not disclose your personal data, other than as expressly provided by this privacy policy.

    Cookies

    Wood’s uses cookie-like techniques in order to provide certain functions on our website and to improve the website and to make your visit on our website as pleasant as possible. For further information on our use of cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

    If you do not share your personal data with Wood’s

    If you do not share your personal data with us, we will not be able to fulfil our legal or contractual obligations towards you or the company or organisation that you represent. For shareholders, this means that you will not be able to exercise your rights as a shareholder, including attending and voting at general meetings.

    Changes

    Wood’s reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. In the event of changes to this privacy policy, we will publish the amended privacy policy on our website.

    Contact information

    Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights under this privacy policy or applicable legislation.

    Wood’s Production Sweden AB
    559142-0749
    Box 356, 441 27 Alingsås
    Telephone: +46 (0) 31-761 36 10
    Email: info@Wood’s.se